bls-labor-mcp-server
CommunityMCP server by cyanheads · updated · ★ 1 · 321 downloads a week
Fetch US Bureau of Labor Statistics data — CPI, unemployment, wages, JOLTS, and more via MCP. bls-labor-mcp-server is a community project by cyanheads, not verified by a company domain.
Last commit 4 days ago
No licence found, so reuse rights are unclear
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
No risky patterns in the files we checked
What you need
| Setting | Needed | What it is |
|---|---|---|
BLS_Environment variable | Optional | Optional — works without one (25 req/day). With key: 500 req/day + calculations and annual averages. Register free at bls.gov/developers. |
MCP_Environment variable | Optional | Sets the minimum log level for output (e.g., 'debug', 'info', 'warn'). Default: info |
From the publisher's entry in the official MCP Registry. Required settings are already in the install config below as placeholders.
Install bls-labor-mcp-server
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add bls-labor-mcp-server -- npx -y @cyanheads/bls-labor-mcp-serverRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"bls-labor-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@cyanheads/bls-labor-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
Step-by-step: install bls-labor-mcp-server in Claude Desktop
{
"mcpServers": {
"bls-labor-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@cyanheads/bls-labor-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"bls-labor-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@cyanheads/bls-labor-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add bls-labor-mcp-server -- npx -y @cyanheads/bls-labor-mcp-server{
"mcpServers": {
"bls-labor-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@cyanheads/bls-labor-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
Step-by-step: install bls-labor-mcp-server in Antigravity CLI
gemini mcp add bls-labor-mcp-server npx -y @cyanheads/bls-labor-mcp-serverGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the bls-labor-mcp-server block.
Weekly newsletter
Like bls-labor-mcp-server? Get the best new MCP servers every week
The best new tools, security warnings before you install something risky, and one practical tip. Free, three minute read.
Security check
ANo download-and-run commands, hidden instructions or signs of sending keys out were found.
Checked automatically: README.md, package.json. This looks for known risky patterns and is not a full audit. How grades work
Alternatives to bls-labor-mcp-server
All alternatives →The Power BI Authoring MCP server lets an AI agent create and change Power BI semantic models.
Agent-Native Amplitude/Mixpanel - connect data sources, prompt for charts
Google Ads, Meta Ads, Google Analytics (GA4) & Search Console MCP server by Ryze AI
A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that provides chat functionality with Cube's AI agent for analytics and data exploration
Create and edit Excel files with AI: charts, PivotTables, formulas. No Excel needed.
MCP gateway for AI models (OpenAI, Grok, DeepSeek, Claude and other function-calling LLMs) and for web pages and apps: one authenticated, observable endpoint in front of your MCP servers with routing, scopes, rate limits and metrics.
bls-labor-mcp-server: common questions
How do I install bls-labor-mcp-server?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add bls-labor-mcp-server -- npx -y @cyanheads/bls-labor-mcp-server. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is bls-labor-mcp-server the official server?
bls-labor-mcp-server is a community project by cyanheads, not verified by a company domain.
Is bls-labor-mcp-server free?
The code is published under the NOASSERTION licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is bls-labor-mcp-server safe to use?
It scores 72 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence F, quality C. Security check: grade A, no risky patterns found in the files checked. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to bls-labor-mcp-server?
Similar MCP servers: Power BI Authoring MCP Server (Local), Agent-Native Analytics, Google Ads + Meta Ads + SEO/GEO MCP, Cube Dev MCP Server.
Does bls-labor-mcp-server work with ChatGPT?
Yes. Add its server URL in ChatGPT as a custom connector. See MCP in ChatGPT.
