Spotify Trends API
Verified · trendsapi.aiMCP server by trendsapi-ai · updated · ★ 0
Spotify top podcast trends and listening signals. Free key at trendsapi.ai Spotify Trends API is published by trendsapi.ai from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Last commit 66 days ago
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
What you need
| Setting | Needed | What it is |
|---|---|---|
AuthorizationHeader, secret | Required | Bearer token. Get your free API key at https://trendsapi.ai |
From the publisher's entry in the official MCP Registry. Required settings are already in the install config below as placeholders.
Install Spotify Trends API
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add --transport http spotify-trends-api https://spotify.api.trendsapi.ai/mcp --header "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"spotify-trends-api": {
"url": "https://spotify.api.trendsapi.ai/mcp",
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"
}
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"spotify-trends-api": {
"url": "https://spotify.api.trendsapi.ai/mcp",
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"
}
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"spotify-trends-api": {
"url": "https://spotify.api.trendsapi.ai/mcp",
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"
}
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
{
"mcpServers": {
"spotify-trends-api": {
"serverUrl": "https://spotify.api.trendsapi.ai/mcp",
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"
}
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
https://spotify.api.trendsapi.ai/mcpIn ChatGPT: Settings, Connectors, Add custom connector, then paste this URL. Works in any client that supports remote servers.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the spotify-trends-api block.
Weekly newsletter
Like Spotify Trends API? Get the best new MCP servers every week
The best new tools, security warnings before you install something risky, and one practical tip. Free, three minute read.
Alternatives to Spotify Trends API
All alternatives →Natural voice conversations for AI assistants - STT/TTS via MCP
Transcribe local audio with FunASR and SenseVoice using private, on-device inference.
Identify and remove AI watermarks and provenance metadata from your own images and video.
MCP App Server demonstrating video resources served as base64 blobs
MCP App Server for rendering and playing sheet music from ABC notation
Trim, convert, resize, compress, and remix audio and video.
Spotify Trends API: common questions
How do I install Spotify Trends API?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add --transport http spotify-trends-api https://spotify.api.trendsapi.ai/mcp --header "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY". For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is Spotify Trends API the official server?
Spotify Trends API is published by trendsapi.ai from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Is Spotify Trends API free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is Spotify Trends API safe to use?
It scores 30 of 100. Grades: maintenance B, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to Spotify Trends API?
Similar MCP servers: voicemode, FunASR, Remove AI Watermarks, Server Video Resource.
Does Spotify Trends API work with ChatGPT?
Yes. Add its server URL in ChatGPT as a custom connector. See MCP in ChatGPT.
