AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

Amazon Trends API

Verified · trendsapi.ai

MCP server by trendsapi-ai · updated · ★ 0

Score 30

Amazon product search volume and best-seller trends. Free key at trendsapi.ai Amazon Trends API is published by trendsapi.ai from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Yours? Claim it
Maintenance

Last commit 65 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

What you need

SettingNeededWhat it is
AuthorizationHeader, secretRequiredBearer token. Get your free API key at https://trendsapi.ai

From the publisher's entry in the official MCP Registry. Required settings are already in the install config below as placeholders.

Install Amazon Trends API

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add --transport http amazon-trends-api https://amazon.api.trendsapi.ai/mcp --header "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install Amazon Trends API in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the amazon-trends-api block.

Alternatives to Amazon Trends API

All alternatives →

Amazon Trends API: common questions

How do I install Amazon Trends API?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add --transport http amazon-trends-api https://amazon.api.trendsapi.ai/mcp --header "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY". For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is Amazon Trends API the official server?

Amazon Trends API is published by trendsapi.ai from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is Amazon Trends API free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is Amazon Trends API safe to use?

It scores 30 of 100. Grades: maintenance B, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to Amazon Trends API?

Similar MCP servers: exa, Agent Skills Search Server, brave, Atlassian Rovo MCP Server.

Does Amazon Trends API work with ChatGPT?

Yes. Add its server URL in ChatGPT as a custom connector. See MCP in ChatGPT.

Add to stack

Loading.