AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

memory-estimation

Skill by Red-Hat-AI-Innovation-Team · updated · ★ 102

Score 70

Use when the user wants to estimate GPU memory (VRAM) requirements for a training configuration, check if a model will fit on their GPUs, or plan GPU allocation for training. memory-estimation is published by Red-Hat-AI-Innovation-Team on GitHub.

Yours? Claim it
Works withClaude CodeClaude apps Antigravity CLI
Maintenance

Last commit 10 days ago

Licence

Apache-2.0: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, installs from GitHub, 102 stars, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install memory-estimation

Built from the published package, never by AI
git clone --depth 1 https://github.com/Red-Hat-AI-Innovation-Team/training_hub /tmp/training_hub && mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills && cp -r /tmp/training_hub/.claude/skills/memory-estimation ~/.claude/skills/memory-estimation

Run in your terminal. Claude Code loads skills from ~/.claude/skills automatically.

Step-by-step: install memory-estimation in Claude Code

Skills can run scripts on your machine. Some need an API key: check the README.

Weekly newsletter

Like memory-estimation? Get the best new skills every week

The best new tools, security warnings before you install something risky, and one practical tip. Free, three minute read.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy

Alternatives to memory-estimation

All alternatives →

memory-estimation: common questions

How do I install memory-estimation?

Run the command above to copy the skill into ~/.claude/skills/. Claude Code picks it up automatically.

Is memory-estimation free?

The code is published under the Apache-2.0 licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is memory-estimation safe to use?

It scores 70 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality B. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to memory-estimation?

Similar skills: memcode, handoff, summary, pause.

Add to stack

Loading.