PubMed Search
CommunityMCP server by u9401066 · updated · ★ 28
Multi-source biomedical literature search: PubMed, Europe PMC, OpenAlex, full text, citations PubMed Search is a community project by u9401066, not verified by a company domain.
Install PubMed Search
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add pubmed-search -- uvx pubmed-search-mcpRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"pubmed-search": {
"command": "uvx",
"args": [
"pubmed-search-mcp"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"pubmed-search": {
"command": "uvx",
"args": [
"pubmed-search-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"pubmed-search": {
"command": "uvx",
"args": [
"pubmed-search-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add pubmed-search -- uvx pubmed-search-mcp{
"mcpServers": {
"pubmed-search": {
"command": "uvx",
"args": [
"pubmed-search-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add pubmed-search uvx pubmed-search-mcpGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the pubmed-search block.
Last commit 3 days ago
No licence found, so reuse rights are unclear
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
What you need
| Setting | Needed | What it is |
|---|---|---|
NCBI_Environment variable | Optional | Contact email sent to NCBI E-utilities; defaults to git user.email |
NCBI_Environment variable, secret | Optional | Optional NCBI API key that raises the E-utilities limit from 3 to 10 requests per second |
From the publisher's entry in the official MCP Registry. Required settings are already in the install config below as placeholders.
Weekly newsletter
Like PubMed Search? Get the best new MCP servers every week
The best new tools, security warnings before you install something risky, and one practical tip. Free, three minute read.
Alternatives to PubMed Search
All alternatives →Connect AI agents to Exa for web search, content fetching, and multi-step research.
Search and discover Agent Skills from the skills.sh registry. Powered by HAPI MCP server.
Visit https://brave.com/search/api/ for a free API key. Search the web, local businesses, images,…
Connect to Atlassian Jira, Confluence, Loom, and more to search, create, and manage your work.
Search, read, annotate, and add to your Zotero research library, local or web.
Digital asset manager - upload, organize, search, and generate on-brand images and videos
PubMed Search: common questions
How do I install PubMed Search?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add pubmed-search -- uvx pubmed-search-mcp. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is PubMed Search the official server?
PubMed Search is a community project by u9401066, not verified by a company domain.
Is PubMed Search free?
The code is published under the NOASSERTION licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is PubMed Search safe to use?
It scores 67 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence F, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to PubMed Search?
Similar MCP servers: exa, Agent Skills Search Server, brave, Atlassian Rovo MCP Server.
Does PubMed Search work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.
