Rundeck MCP
Verified · npm:@rundeckMCP server by CircleCI · updated · 41 downloads a week
MCP server for Rundeck documentation Rundeck MCP is published by npm:@rundeck from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Apache-2.0: permissive, fine for commercial use
Published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install Rundeck MCP
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add rundeck-mcp -- npx -y @rundeck/mcpRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"rundeck-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@rundeck/mcp"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"rundeck-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@rundeck/mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"rundeck-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@rundeck/mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add rundeck-mcp -- npx -y @rundeck/mcp{
"mcpServers": {
"rundeck-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@rundeck/mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add rundeck-mcp npx -y @rundeck/mcpGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the rundeck-mcp block.
Rundeck MCP: common questions
How do I install Rundeck MCP?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add rundeck-mcp -- npx -y @rundeck/mcp. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is Rundeck MCP the official server?
Rundeck MCP is published by npm:@rundeck from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Is Rundeck MCP free?
The code is published under the Apache-2.0 licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is Rundeck MCP safe to use?
It scores 57 of 100. Grades: licence A, quality D. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
Does Rundeck MCP work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.