Roblox MCP Server
Verified · npm:roblox-mcp-serverMCP server by dexcodesxs · updated · 82 downloads a week
An MCP server for interacting with Roblox Game Clients (Delta, etc) over WebSocket+HTTP, with a server side decompile pipeline and in game UI. Roblox MCP Server is published by npm:roblox-mcp-server from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install Roblox MCP Server
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add roblox-mcp-server -- npx -y roblox-mcp-serverRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"roblox-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"roblox-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"roblox-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"roblox-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"roblox-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"roblox-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add roblox-mcp-server -- npx -y roblox-mcp-server{
"mcpServers": {
"roblox-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"roblox-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add roblox-mcp-server npx -y roblox-mcp-serverGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the roblox-mcp-server block.
Roblox MCP Server: common questions
How do I install Roblox MCP Server?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add roblox-mcp-server -- npx -y roblox-mcp-server. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is Roblox MCP Server the official server?
Roblox MCP Server is published by npm:roblox-mcp-server from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Is Roblox MCP Server free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is Roblox MCP Server safe to use?
It scores 59 of 100. Grades: licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
Does Roblox MCP Server work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.