Google Flights (via Apify)
CommunityMCP server by retracn · updated · ★ 0
Google Flights for AI agents: prices, airlines, flight numbers, times, stops, emissions. Google Flights (via Apify) is a community project by retracn, not verified by a company domain.
Last commit 13 days ago
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
What you need
| Setting | Needed | What it is |
|---|---|---|
AuthorizationHeader, secret | Required | Your Apify API token, sent as 'Bearer <token>'. Get it at https://console.apify.com/settings/integrations (free account). |
From the publisher's entry in the official MCP Registry. Required settings are already in the install config below as placeholders.
Install Google Flights (via Apify)
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add --transport http google-flights-via-apify https://mcp.apify.com/?tools=automationnation/google-flights-scraper --header "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
Step-by-step: install Google Flights (via Apify) in Claude Code
{
"mcpServers": {
"google-flights-via-apify": {
"url": "https://mcp.apify.com/?tools=automationnation/google-flights-scraper",
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"
}
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
Step-by-step: install Google Flights (via Apify) in Claude Desktop
{
"mcpServers": {
"google-flights-via-apify": {
"url": "https://mcp.apify.com/?tools=automationnation/google-flights-scraper",
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"
}
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"google-flights-via-apify": {
"url": "https://mcp.apify.com/?tools=automationnation/google-flights-scraper",
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"
}
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
{
"mcpServers": {
"google-flights-via-apify": {
"serverUrl": "https://mcp.apify.com/?tools=automationnation/google-flights-scraper",
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"
}
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
Step-by-step: install Google Flights (via Apify) in Antigravity CLI
https://mcp.apify.com/?tools=automationnation/google-flights-scraperIn ChatGPT: Settings, Connectors, Add custom connector, then paste this URL. Works in any client that supports remote servers.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the google-flights-via-apify block.
Alternatives to Google Flights (via Apify)
All alternatives →Start Claude Code and Codex agents the person can watch, wait for them and read their answers.
Publish and discover MCP servers via the official MCP Registry. Powered by HAPI MCP server.
Provide your AI coding tools with token-efficient access to up-to-date technical documentation for…
Official Microsoft Learn MCP Server – real-time, trusted docs & code samples for AI and LLMs.
Give your AI agents trusted access to the full Postman platform.
Agent-Native design tool - create and edit visual designs with agent assistance
Google Flights (via Apify): common questions
How do I install Google Flights (via Apify)?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add --transport http google-flights-via-apify https://mcp.apify.com/?tools=automationnation/google-flights-scraper --header "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY". For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is Google Flights (via Apify) the official server?
Google Flights (via Apify) is a community project by retracn, not verified by a company domain.
Is Google Flights (via Apify) free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is Google Flights (via Apify) safe to use?
It scores 30 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to Google Flights (via Apify)?
Similar MCP servers: Harness, MCP Registry Server, ref-tools-ref-tools-mcp, Microsoft Learn MCP.
Does Google Flights (via Apify) work with ChatGPT?
Yes. Add its server URL in ChatGPT as a custom connector. See MCP in ChatGPT.
