AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

Pi MCP Adapter

Verified · npm:pi-mcp-adapter

MCP server by nicobailon · updated · ★ 1.6k · 206k downloads a week

Score 94

MCP (Model Context Protocol) adapter extension for Pi coding agent Pi MCP Adapter is published by npm:pi-mcp-adapter from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Maintenance

Last commit in the past day

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, 1,597 stars, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install Pi MCP Adapter

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add pi-mcp-adapter -- npx -y pi-mcp-adapter

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install Pi MCP Adapter in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the pi-mcp-adapter block.

Alternatives to Pi MCP Adapter

All alternatives →

Pi MCP Adapter: common questions

How do I install Pi MCP Adapter?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add pi-mcp-adapter -- npx -y pi-mcp-adapter. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is Pi MCP Adapter the official server?

Pi MCP Adapter is published by npm:pi-mcp-adapter from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is Pi MCP Adapter free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is Pi MCP Adapter safe to use?

It scores 94 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality A. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to Pi MCP Adapter?

Similar MCP servers: Codebase Memory, ha-mcp, Pi MCP, Pi MCP Extension.

Does Pi MCP Adapter work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.