nx-mcp
CommunityMCP server by nrwl · updated · ★ 1.4k · 30k downloads a week
A Model Context Protocol server implementation for Nx nx-mcp is a community project by nrwl, not verified by a company domain.
Last commit in the past day
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Published package or server URL, 1,412 stars, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install nx-mcp
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add nx-mcp -- npx -y nx-mcpRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"nx-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"nx-mcp"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"nx-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"nx-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"nx-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"nx-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add nx-mcp -- npx -y nx-mcp{
"mcpServers": {
"nx-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"nx-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add nx-mcp npx -y nx-mcpGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the nx-mcp block.
Alternatives to nx-mcp
All alternatives →Bundled Model Context Protocol servers for Babylon.js authoring workflows
Integration between n8n workflow automation and Model Context Protocol (MCP)
Memory compression system for Claude Code - persist context across sessions
Comprehensive Model Context Protocol server for managing Home Assistant through AI assistants.
Ruflo CLI - Enterprise AI agent orchestration with 60+ specialized agents, swarm coordination, MCP server, self-learning hooks, and vector memory for Claude Code
Standalone Model Context Protocol client for pi and other applications
nx-mcp: common questions
How do I install nx-mcp?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add nx-mcp -- npx -y nx-mcp. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is nx-mcp the official server?
nx-mcp is a community project by nrwl, not verified by a company domain.
Is nx-mcp free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is nx-mcp safe to use?
It scores 89 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality B. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to nx-mcp?
Similar MCP servers: MCP Servers, N8n MCP, Claude Mem, ha-mcp.
Does nx-mcp work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.
