AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

X MCP Server

Verified · npm:@mobalab

MCP server by mobalab · updated · ★ 0 · 394 downloads a week

Score 78

Fork of x-mcp-server for X (Twitter) integration — v2 API with OAuth 2.0 media upload X MCP Server is published by npm:@mobalab from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Yours? Claim it
Maintenance

Last commit 5 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository

Security

No risky patterns in the files we checked

Install X MCP Server

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add x-mcp-server -- npx -y @mobalab/x-mcp-server

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install X MCP Server in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the x-mcp-server block.

Weekly newsletter

Like X MCP Server? Get the best new MCP servers every week

The best new tools, security warnings before you install something risky, and one practical tip. Free, three minute read.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy

Security check

A

No download-and-run commands, hidden instructions or signs of sending keys out were found.

Checked automatically: README.md, package.json. This looks for known risky patterns and is not a full audit. How grades work

Alternatives to X MCP Server

All alternatives →

X MCP Server: common questions

How do I install X MCP Server?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add x-mcp-server -- npx -y @mobalab/x-mcp-server. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is X MCP Server the official server?

X MCP Server is published by npm:@mobalab from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is X MCP Server free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is X MCP Server safe to use?

It scores 78 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. Security check: grade A, no risky patterns found in the files checked. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to X MCP Server?

Similar MCP servers: OpenWork MCP Gateway, Modelcontextprotocol Core, Agents MCP, MCP Remote.

Does X MCP Server work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.

Add to stack

Loading.