SVG to Video
CommunityMCP server by GehDoc · updated · ★ 4 · 475 downloads a week
Convert animated SVG (CSS/SMIL) to video (MP4/WebM) or image (GIF/aPNG) with in-band delivery. SVG to Video is a community project by GehDoc, not verified by a company domain.
Last commit 3 days ago
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
No risky patterns in the files we checked
What you need
| Setting | Needed | What it is |
|---|---|---|
DO_Environment variable | Optional | Set to '1' or 'true' to disable anonymous usage telemetry. Default: 0 |
MCP_Environment variable | Optional | Set to 'true' or '1' to enforce security sandboxing against path traversal by forbidding local file path arguments. Default: false |
PUPPETEER_Environment variable | Optional | Custom file path to a system Chromium or Chrome binary. |
PUPPETEER_Environment variable | Optional | Additional command-line flags to pass to the Puppeteer Chromium instance. |
From the publisher's entry in the official MCP Registry. Required settings are already in the install config below as placeholders.
Install SVG to Video
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add svg-to-video -- npx -y @gehdoc/svg-to-videoRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"svg-to-video": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@gehdoc/svg-to-video"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"svg-to-video": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@gehdoc/svg-to-video"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"svg-to-video": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@gehdoc/svg-to-video"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add svg-to-video -- npx -y @gehdoc/svg-to-video{
"mcpServers": {
"svg-to-video": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@gehdoc/svg-to-video"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add svg-to-video npx -y @gehdoc/svg-to-videoGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the svg-to-video block.
Weekly newsletter
Like SVG to Video? Get the best new MCP servers every week
The best new tools, security warnings before you install something risky, and one practical tip. Free, three minute read.
Security check
ANo download-and-run commands, hidden instructions or signs of sending keys out were found.
Checked automatically: README.md, package.json. This looks for known risky patterns and is not a full audit. How grades work
Alternatives to SVG to Video
All alternatives →Architecture diagrams, explanations and Mermaid source for public GitHub repositories.
Create draw.io diagrams in chat from Mermaid or XML, shown live and interactive. 10,000+ shapes.
Structured visual plans and PR recaps with diagrams, prototypes, annotations, and sharing
Give your coding agent access to your Figma data. Implement designs in any framework in one-shot.
Make 3D games in Unity Engine with AI. MCP Server + Plugin for Unity Editor and Unity games.
Agent skill that generates beautiful HTML pages for diagrams, diff reviews, plan reviews, slide decks, and data tables
SVG to Video: common questions
How do I install SVG to Video?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add svg-to-video -- npx -y @gehdoc/svg-to-video. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is SVG to Video the official server?
SVG to Video is a community project by GehDoc, not verified by a company domain.
Is SVG to Video free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is SVG to Video safe to use?
It scores 79 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. Security check: grade A, no risky patterns found in the files checked. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to SVG to Video?
Similar MCP servers: GitDiagram, draw.io, Agent-Native Plan, Figma-Context-MCP.
Does SVG to Video work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.
