AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

Quickbooks Desktop MCP

Verified · npm:@desktopaccountingapi

MCP server by DesktopAccountingAPI · updated · ★ 0 · 670 downloads a week

Score 80

Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for Desktop Accounting API: QuickBooks Desktop for Claude, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and other AI tools. Quickbooks Desktop MCP is published by npm:@desktopaccountingapi from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Maintenance

Last commit in the past day

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install Quickbooks Desktop MCP

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add quickbooks-desktop-mcp -- npx -y @desktopaccountingapi/quickbooks-desktop-mcp

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install Quickbooks Desktop MCP in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the quickbooks-desktop-mcp block.

Alternatives to Quickbooks Desktop MCP

All alternatives →

Quickbooks Desktop MCP: common questions

How do I install Quickbooks Desktop MCP?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add quickbooks-desktop-mcp -- npx -y @desktopaccountingapi/quickbooks-desktop-mcp. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is Quickbooks Desktop MCP the official server?

Quickbooks Desktop MCP is published by npm:@desktopaccountingapi from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is Quickbooks Desktop MCP free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is Quickbooks Desktop MCP safe to use?

It scores 80 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to Quickbooks Desktop MCP?

Similar MCP servers: mcp, CCXT, Finance Toolkit, X402 MCP.

Does Quickbooks Desktop MCP work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.