Instagram Profile MCP Server
CommunityMCP server by afanasenkoa · updated · ★ 0
Instagram profiles for AI agents — followers, similar accounts, keyword and location search. Instagram Profile MCP Server is a community project by afanasenkoa, not verified by a company domain.
Last commit 83 days ago
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install Instagram Profile MCP Server
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add --transport http instagram-profile-mcp-server https://afanasenko--instagram-profile-scraper-mcp-server.apify.actor/mcpRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
Step-by-step: install Instagram Profile MCP Server in Claude Code
{
"mcpServers": {
"instagram-profile-mcp-server": {
"url": "https://afanasenko--instagram-profile-scraper-mcp-server.apify.actor/mcp"
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
Step-by-step: install Instagram Profile MCP Server in Claude Desktop
{
"mcpServers": {
"instagram-profile-mcp-server": {
"url": "https://afanasenko--instagram-profile-scraper-mcp-server.apify.actor/mcp"
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
Step-by-step: install Instagram Profile MCP Server in Cursor
{
"servers": {
"instagram-profile-mcp-server": {
"url": "https://afanasenko--instagram-profile-scraper-mcp-server.apify.actor/mcp"
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
Step-by-step: install Instagram Profile MCP Server in VS Code
{
"mcpServers": {
"instagram-profile-mcp-server": {
"serverUrl": "https://afanasenko--instagram-profile-scraper-mcp-server.apify.actor/mcp"
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
Step-by-step: install Instagram Profile MCP Server in Antigravity CLI
https://afanasenko--instagram-profile-scraper-mcp-server.apify.actor/mcpIn ChatGPT: Settings, Connectors, Add custom connector, then paste this URL. Works in any client that supports remote servers.
Step-by-step: install Instagram Profile MCP Server in ChatGPT
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the instagram-profile-mcp-server block.
Alternatives to Instagram Profile MCP Server
All alternatives →Connect AI agents to Exa for web search, content fetching, and multi-step research.
Visit https://brave.com/search/api/ for a free API key. Search the web, local businesses, images,…
Search and discover Agent Skills from the skills.sh registry. Powered by HAPI MCP server.
Search LinkedIn, Indeed, ZipRecruiter, Glassdoor and regional job boards
Pack local or remote codebases into AI-friendly files that LLMs and coding agents can read or search
Connect to Atlassian Jira, Confluence, Loom, and more to search, create, and manage your work.
Instagram Profile MCP Server: common questions
How do I install Instagram Profile MCP Server?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add --transport http instagram-profile-mcp-server https://afanasenko--instagram-profile-scraper-mcp-server.apify.actor/mcp. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is Instagram Profile MCP Server the official server?
Instagram Profile MCP Server is a community project by afanasenkoa, not verified by a company domain.
Is Instagram Profile MCP Server free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is Instagram Profile MCP Server safe to use?
It scores 27 of 100. Grades: maintenance B, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to Instagram Profile MCP Server?
Similar MCP servers: exa, brave, Agent Skills Search Server, JobSpy.
Does Instagram Profile MCP Server work with ChatGPT?
Yes. Add its server URL in ChatGPT as a custom connector. See MCP in ChatGPT.
