Test Lab AI MCP
Verified · npm:@test-lab-aiMCP server by GitHub Actions · updated · 220 downloads a week
Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for test-lab.ai: the same operations as the testlab CLI (plans, projects, credentials, labels, data fixtures, scripts, import, and test runs) as MCP tools, with the same auth. Test Lab AI MCP is published by npm:@test-lab-ai from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install Test Lab AI MCP
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add test-lab-ai-mcp -- npx -y @test-lab-ai/mcpRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"test-lab-ai-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@test-lab-ai/mcp"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"test-lab-ai-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@test-lab-ai/mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"test-lab-ai-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@test-lab-ai/mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add test-lab-ai-mcp -- npx -y @test-lab-ai/mcp{
"mcpServers": {
"test-lab-ai-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@test-lab-ai/mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add test-lab-ai-mcp npx -y @test-lab-ai/mcpGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the test-lab-ai-mcp block.
Alternatives to Test Lab AI MCP
All alternatives →Mock, record/replay, verify and chaos-test any HTTP, REST, gRPC or LLM dependency over MCP.
XcodeBuildMCP provides tools for Xcode project management, simulator management, and app utilities.
Codebase intelligence for AI coding agents — graph, git history, docs, decisions, code health.
MCP server for AI access to SmartBear tools, including BugSnag, Reflect, Swagger, PactFlow, QTM4J.
Render markdown into email-safe HTML, lint drafts for deliverability problems, and preview emails.
MCP server for mobile app automation: verify, control, and debug iOS, Android, TV, and desktop apps
Test Lab AI MCP: common questions
How do I install Test Lab AI MCP?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add test-lab-ai-mcp -- npx -y @test-lab-ai/mcp. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is Test Lab AI MCP the official server?
Test Lab AI MCP is published by npm:@test-lab-ai from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Is Test Lab AI MCP free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is Test Lab AI MCP safe to use?
It scores 73 of 100. Grades: licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to Test Lab AI MCP?
Similar MCP servers: mockserver, XcodeBuildMCP, Repowise, SmartBear MCP.
Does Test Lab AI MCP work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.