AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

Steam MCP Server

Verified · npm:steam-mcp-server

MCP server by nygglatho · updated · 18 downloads a week

Score 41

Steam MCP Server for accessing Steam Web API data Steam MCP Server is published by npm:steam-mcp-server from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install Steam MCP Server

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add steam-mcp-server -- npx -y steam-mcp-server

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install Steam MCP Server in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the steam-mcp-server block.

Alternatives to Steam MCP Server

All alternatives →

Steam MCP Server: common questions

How do I install Steam MCP Server?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add steam-mcp-server -- npx -y steam-mcp-server. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is Steam MCP Server the official server?

Steam MCP Server is published by npm:steam-mcp-server from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is Steam MCP Server free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is Steam MCP Server safe to use?

It scores 41 of 100. Grades: licence A, quality D. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to Steam MCP Server?

Similar MCP servers: Jitsu, Oh My Posh Validator, World Monitor, mcp.

Does Steam MCP Server work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.

Add to stack

Loading.