Chrome Debug MCP
Verified · npm:@raultovMCP server by raultov · updated · ★ 8 · 24 downloads a week
Rust MCP Server for full Chrome CDP control and interactive JS debugging Chrome Debug MCP is published by npm:@raultov from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Last commit 16 days ago
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install Chrome Debug MCP
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add chrome-debug-mcp -- npx -y @raultov/chrome-debug-mcpRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"chrome-debug-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@raultov/chrome-debug-mcp"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"chrome-debug-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@raultov/chrome-debug-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"chrome-debug-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@raultov/chrome-debug-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add chrome-debug-mcp -- npx -y @raultov/chrome-debug-mcp{
"mcpServers": {
"chrome-debug-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@raultov/chrome-debug-mcp"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add chrome-debug-mcp npx -y @raultov/chrome-debug-mcpGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the chrome-debug-mcp block.
Alternatives to Chrome Debug MCP
All alternatives →Control a real Chrome browser to complete any task: fill forms, extract data, book flights.
Let your AI agent operate any website through a real, logged-in browser session.
Autonomous coding agent CLI - capable of creating/editing files, running commands, using the browser, and more
Web scraping with stealth HTTP, real browsers, and Cloudflare bypass. CSS selectors supported.
Dark web OSINT over Tor: search onion engines, scrape pages, report with your own model.
Firecrawl, the context API for AI agents: search, scrape, interact with the web, plus paper search.
Chrome Debug MCP: common questions
How do I install Chrome Debug MCP?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add chrome-debug-mcp -- npx -y @raultov/chrome-debug-mcp. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is Chrome Debug MCP the official server?
Chrome Debug MCP is published by npm:@raultov from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Is Chrome Debug MCP free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is Chrome Debug MCP safe to use?
It scores 61 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to Chrome Debug MCP?
Similar MCP servers: browser-use, Actionbook, Cline, Scrapling MCP Server.
Does Chrome Debug MCP work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.
