AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

AWS Lambda

Verified · npm:@modelfetch

MCP server by phuctm97 · updated · ★ 145 · 6 downloads a week

Score 57

AWS Lambda runtime adapter for MCP servers built with ModelFetch AWS Lambda is published by npm:@modelfetch from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Yours? Claim it
Maintenance

Last commit 313 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, 145 stars, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install AWS Lambda

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add aws-lambda -- npx -y @modelfetch/aws-lambda

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install AWS Lambda in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the aws-lambda block.

Alternatives to AWS Lambda

All alternatives →

AWS Lambda: common questions

How do I install AWS Lambda?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add aws-lambda -- npx -y @modelfetch/aws-lambda. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is AWS Lambda the official server?

AWS Lambda is published by npm:@modelfetch from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is AWS Lambda free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is AWS Lambda safe to use?

It scores 57 of 100. Grades: maintenance D, licence A, quality B. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to AWS Lambda?

Similar MCP servers: Azure MCP Server, Omnara, mcp, Superlog.

Does AWS Lambda work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.

Add to stack

Loading.