Mermaid Docs
Verified · npm:mermaid-docsMCP server by bcage29 · updated · ★ 4 · 254 downloads a week
Turn Mermaid diagrams into guided, step-by-step walkthroughs - a local viewer plus an MCP server that lets coding agents write the walkthrough for you Mermaid Docs is published by npm:mermaid-docs from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Last commit 5 days ago
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install Mermaid Docs
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add mermaid-docs -- npx -y mermaid-docsRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"mermaid-docs": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"mermaid-docs"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"mermaid-docs": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"mermaid-docs"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"mermaid-docs": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"mermaid-docs"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add mermaid-docs -- npx -y mermaid-docs{
"mcpServers": {
"mermaid-docs": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"mermaid-docs"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add mermaid-docs npx -y mermaid-docsGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the mermaid-docs block.
Alternatives to Mermaid Docs
All alternatives →Architecture diagrams, explanations and Mermaid source for public GitHub repositories.
Create draw.io diagrams in chat from Mermaid or XML, shown live and interactive. 10,000+ shapes.
Run the open-source Pascal 3D editor, local projects, and MCP agent tools from your terminal
Give your coding agent access to your Figma data. Implement designs in any framework in one-shot.
Make 3D games in Unity Engine with AI. MCP Server + Plugin for Unity Editor and Unity games.
Structured visual plans and PR recaps with diagrams, prototypes, annotations, and sharing
Mermaid Docs: common questions
How do I install Mermaid Docs?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add mermaid-docs -- npx -y mermaid-docs. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is Mermaid Docs the official server?
Mermaid Docs is published by npm:mermaid-docs from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Is Mermaid Docs free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is Mermaid Docs safe to use?
It scores 77 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to Mermaid Docs?
Similar MCP servers: GitDiagram, draw.io, Pascal App CLI, Figma-Context-MCP.
Does Mermaid Docs work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.
