AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

MCP Server Hackernews

Verified · npm:mcp-server-hackernews

MCP server by morinokami · updated · ★ 0 · 9 downloads a week

Score 36

MCP Server for Hacker News MCP Server Hackernews is published by npm:mcp-server-hackernews from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Yours? Claim it
Maintenance

Last commit 261 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install MCP Server Hackernews

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add mcp-server-hackernews -- npx -y mcp-server-hackernews

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install MCP Server Hackernews in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the mcp-server-hackernews block.

Alternatives to MCP Server Hackernews

All alternatives →

MCP Server Hackernews: common questions

How do I install MCP Server Hackernews?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add mcp-server-hackernews -- npx -y mcp-server-hackernews. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is MCP Server Hackernews the official server?

MCP Server Hackernews is published by npm:mcp-server-hackernews from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is MCP Server Hackernews free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is MCP Server Hackernews safe to use?

It scores 36 of 100. Grades: maintenance D, licence A, quality D. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to MCP Server Hackernews?

Similar MCP servers: exa, Agent Skills Search Server, brave, Atlassian Rovo MCP Server.

Does MCP Server Hackernews work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.

Add to stack

Loading.