AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

MCP Google Calendar

Verified · npm:mcp-google-calendar

MCP server by am2rican5 · updated · ★ 12 · 64 downloads a week

Score 42

MCP server for interacting with Google Calendar MCP Google Calendar is published by npm:mcp-google-calendar from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Maintenance

Last commit 439 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install MCP Google Calendar

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add mcp-google-calendar -- npx -y mcp-google-calendar

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install MCP Google Calendar in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the mcp-google-calendar block.

Alternatives to MCP Google Calendar

All alternatives →

MCP Google Calendar: common questions

How do I install MCP Google Calendar?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add mcp-google-calendar -- npx -y mcp-google-calendar. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is MCP Google Calendar the official server?

MCP Google Calendar is published by npm:mcp-google-calendar from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is MCP Google Calendar free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is MCP Google Calendar safe to use?

It scores 42 of 100. Grades: maintenance F, licence A, quality D. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to MCP Google Calendar?

Similar MCP servers: Agent Afk, Agent-Native Clips, Agent-Native Calendar, kaneo.

Does MCP Google Calendar work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.