AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

Bitbucket MCP Server

Community

MCP server by lawp09 · updated · ★ 3

Score 48

MCP server for Bitbucket API - manage repositories, pull requests, comments, pipelines and more Bitbucket MCP Server is a community project by lawp09, not verified by a company domain.

Yours? Claim it
Maintenance

Last commit 13 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install Bitbucket MCP Server

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add bitbucket-mcp-server -- uvx bitbucket-mcp-py

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install Bitbucket MCP Server in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the bitbucket-mcp-server block.

Alternatives to Bitbucket MCP Server

All alternatives →

Bitbucket MCP Server: common questions

How do I install Bitbucket MCP Server?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add bitbucket-mcp-server -- uvx bitbucket-mcp-py. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is Bitbucket MCP Server the official server?

Bitbucket MCP Server is a community project by lawp09, not verified by a company domain.

Is Bitbucket MCP Server free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is Bitbucket MCP Server safe to use?

It scores 48 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to Bitbucket MCP Server?

Similar MCP servers: mockserver, XcodeBuildMCP, Repowise, SmartBear MCP.

Does Bitbucket MCP Server work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.

Add to stack

Loading.