MCP Servers Gitlab
Verified · npm:@haleyioMCP server by johnhaley81 · updated · 4 downloads a week
MCP server for GitLab integration - provides tools for repository management, issue tracking, and merge request operations MCP Servers Gitlab is published by npm:@haleyio from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install MCP Servers Gitlab
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add mcp-servers-gitlab -- npx -y @haleyio/mcp-servers-gitlabRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"mcp-servers-gitlab": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@haleyio/mcp-servers-gitlab"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"mcp-servers-gitlab": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@haleyio/mcp-servers-gitlab"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"mcp-servers-gitlab": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@haleyio/mcp-servers-gitlab"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add mcp-servers-gitlab -- npx -y @haleyio/mcp-servers-gitlab{
"mcpServers": {
"mcp-servers-gitlab": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@haleyio/mcp-servers-gitlab"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add mcp-servers-gitlab npx -y @haleyio/mcp-servers-gitlabGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the mcp-servers-gitlab block.
MCP Servers Gitlab: common questions
How do I install MCP Servers Gitlab?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add mcp-servers-gitlab -- npx -y @haleyio/mcp-servers-gitlab. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is MCP Servers Gitlab the official server?
MCP Servers Gitlab is published by npm:@haleyio from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Is MCP Servers Gitlab free?
The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is MCP Servers Gitlab safe to use?
It scores 27 of 100. Grades: licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
Does MCP Servers Gitlab work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.