AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

Foxit PDF API MCP Server

Community

MCP server by foxitsoftware · updated · ★ 12

Score 43

MCP server that exposes Foxit PDF API capabilities via stdio. Foxit PDF API MCP Server is a community project by foxitsoftware, not verified by a company domain.

Maintenance

Last commit 186 days ago

Licence

No licence found, so reuse rights are unclear

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install Foxit PDF API MCP Server

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add foxit-pdf-api-mcp-server -- npx -y @foxitsoftware/foxit-pdf-api-mcp-server

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install Foxit PDF API MCP Server in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the foxit-pdf-api-mcp-server block.

Alternatives to Foxit PDF API MCP Server

All alternatives →

Foxit PDF API MCP Server: common questions

How do I install Foxit PDF API MCP Server?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add foxit-pdf-api-mcp-server -- npx -y @foxitsoftware/foxit-pdf-api-mcp-server. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is Foxit PDF API MCP Server the official server?

Foxit PDF API MCP Server is a community project by foxitsoftware, not verified by a company domain.

Is Foxit PDF API MCP Server free?

The code is public, but no licence file was found, so check the repository before commercial use.

Is Foxit PDF API MCP Server safe to use?

It scores 43 of 100. Grades: maintenance D, licence F, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to Foxit PDF API MCP Server?

Similar MCP servers: mcp-server, Computer, Desktop Commander, Agent-Native Content.

Does Foxit PDF API MCP Server work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.