AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

Dsh Codex Chrome

Verified · npm:dsh-codex-chrome

MCP server by BruceZhang1993 · updated · ★ 0 · 300 downloads a week

Score 77

Control the user's own Chrome (or Edge/Brave/Vivaldi/Opera) from DeepSeek Harness by reusing the OpenAI Codex `chrome` plugin's browser runtime: tabs, logged-in sessions, accessibility trees, screenshots and input, exposed as native DSH MCP tools plus a b Dsh Codex Chrome is published by npm:dsh-codex-chrome from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Maintenance

Last commit 12 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install Dsh Codex Chrome

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add dsh-codex-chrome -- npx -y dsh-codex-chrome

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install Dsh Codex Chrome in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the dsh-codex-chrome block.

Alternatives to Dsh Codex Chrome

All alternatives →

Dsh Codex Chrome: common questions

How do I install Dsh Codex Chrome?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add dsh-codex-chrome -- npx -y dsh-codex-chrome. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is Dsh Codex Chrome the official server?

Dsh Codex Chrome is published by npm:dsh-codex-chrome from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is Dsh Codex Chrome free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is Dsh Codex Chrome safe to use?

It scores 77 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to Dsh Codex Chrome?

Similar MCP servers: browser-use, Actionbook, Robin: AI-Powered Dark Web OSINT, Scrapling MCP Server.

Does Dsh Codex Chrome work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.