workflows-mcp-server
CommunityMCP server by cyanheads · updated · ★ 31 · 301 downloads a week
Store, query, and create YAML workflow playbooks for LLM agents. workflows-mcp-server is a community project by cyanheads, not verified by a company domain.
Last commit 14 days ago
Apache-2.0: permissive, fine for commercial use
Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install workflows-mcp-server
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add workflows-mcp-server -- npx -y @cyanheads/workflows-mcp-serverRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"workflows-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@cyanheads/workflows-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
Step-by-step: install workflows-mcp-server in Claude Desktop
{
"mcpServers": {
"workflows-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@cyanheads/workflows-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"workflows-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@cyanheads/workflows-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add workflows-mcp-server -- npx -y @cyanheads/workflows-mcp-server{
"mcpServers": {
"workflows-mcp-server": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@cyanheads/workflows-mcp-server"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
Step-by-step: install workflows-mcp-server in Antigravity CLI
gemini mcp add workflows-mcp-server npx -y @cyanheads/workflows-mcp-serverGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the workflows-mcp-server block.
Alternatives to workflows-mcp-server
All alternatives →Extract data from any website with thousands of scrapers, crawlers, and automations on Apify Store ⚡
Design, fill with real store data, render and publish Store Builder pages from an AI agent.
A command line tool for setting up Shopify Dev MCP server
Render App Store and Google Play screenshots from app captures: device frames, sizes, languages.
App Store Optimization data for AI agents: keyword ranks, scores, competitors, charts
OpenTabs plugin for Steam Store
workflows-mcp-server: common questions
How do I install workflows-mcp-server?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add workflows-mcp-server -- npx -y @cyanheads/workflows-mcp-server. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is workflows-mcp-server the official server?
workflows-mcp-server is a community project by cyanheads, not verified by a company domain.
Is workflows-mcp-server free?
The code is published under the Apache-2.0 licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is workflows-mcp-server safe to use?
It scores 77 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to workflows-mcp-server?
Similar MCP servers: apify-mcp-server, Store Builder, Dev MCP, AppScreen.
Does workflows-mcp-server work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.
