AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

image-diff

Verified · pulsemcp.com

MCP server by pulsemcp · updated · ★ 81

Score 83

MCP server for programmatic image comparison and visual diff generation. image-diff is published by pulsemcp.com from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Yours? Claim it
Maintenance

Last commit 12 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, 81 stars, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

Install image-diff

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add image-diff -- npx -y @pulsemcp/image-diff-mcp-server

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install image-diff in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the image-diff block.

Alternatives to image-diff

All alternatives →

image-diff: common questions

How do I install image-diff?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add image-diff -- npx -y @pulsemcp/image-diff-mcp-server. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is image-diff the official server?

image-diff is published by pulsemcp.com from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.

Is image-diff free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is image-diff safe to use?

It scores 83 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality B. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to image-diff?

Similar MCP servers: voicemode, FunASR, Remove AI Watermarks, FFmpeg.

Does image-diff work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.

Add to stack

Loading.