MCP Sdk Express
Verified · npm:@boltmcpMCP server by modelcontextprotocol · updated · ★ 14k · 9 downloads a week
Express adapters for the Model Context Protocol TypeScript server SDK - Express middleware MCP Sdk Express is published by npm:@boltmcp from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Last commit in the past day
No licence found, so reuse rights are unclear
Clear description, published package or server URL, 13,621 stars, original repository
Not checked yet. What we check
Install MCP Sdk Express
Built from the published package, never by AIclaude mcp add mcp-sdk-express -- npx -y @boltmcp/mcp-sdk-expressRun in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.
{
"mcpServers": {
"mcp-sdk-express": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@boltmcp/mcp-sdk-express"
]
}
}
}Settings, Developer, Edit config. Paste into claude_desktop_config.json and restart.
{
"mcpServers": {
"mcp-sdk-express": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@boltmcp/mcp-sdk-express"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (all projects) or .cursor/mcp.json (this project).
{
"servers": {
"mcp-sdk-express": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@boltmcp/mcp-sdk-express"
]
}
}
}Add to .vscode/mcp.json. VS Code uses "servers", not "mcpServers".
codex mcp add mcp-sdk-express -- npx -y @boltmcp/mcp-sdk-express{
"mcpServers": {
"mcp-sdk-express": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@boltmcp/mcp-sdk-express"
]
}
}
}Add to ~/.gemini/config/mcp_config.json (all projects) or .agents/mcp_config.json (this project).
gemini mcp add mcp-sdk-express npx -y @boltmcp/mcp-sdk-expressGemini CLI was replaced by Antigravity CLI in June 2026 and remains only for enterprise licences and paid API keys.
MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the mcp-sdk-express block.
Alternatives to MCP Sdk Express
All alternatives →Mock, record/replay, verify and chaos-test any HTTP, REST, gRPC or LLM dependency over MCP.
XcodeBuildMCP provides tools for Xcode project management, simulator management, and app utilities.
Codebase intelligence for AI coding agents — graph, git history, docs, decisions, code health.
MCP server for AI access to SmartBear tools, including BugSnag, Reflect, Swagger, PactFlow, QTM4J.
Render markdown into email-safe HTML, lint drafts for deliverability problems, and preview emails.
MCP server for mobile app automation: verify, control, and debug iOS, Android, TV, and desktop apps
MCP Sdk Express: common questions
How do I install MCP Sdk Express?
In Claude Code run claude mcp add mcp-sdk-express -- npx -y @boltmcp/mcp-sdk-express. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.
Is MCP Sdk Express the official server?
MCP Sdk Express is published by npm:@boltmcp from its verified domain in the official MCP Registry.
Is MCP Sdk Express free?
The code is published under the NOASSERTION licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.
Is MCP Sdk Express safe to use?
It scores 88 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence F, quality A. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.
What are alternatives to MCP Sdk Express?
Similar MCP servers: mockserver, XcodeBuildMCP, Repowise, SmartBear MCP.
Does MCP Sdk Express work with ChatGPT?
Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.
