AdYour product here, seen by people installing AI tools every day Sponsor slots open: 12 of 12, from $249 a month

Proxmox VE

Community

MCP server by akmalovaa · updated · ★ 4

Score 51

Manage Proxmox VE nodes, VMs, containers, storage and snapshots. Read-only by default. Proxmox VE is a community project by akmalovaa, not verified by a company domain.

Yours? Claim it
Maintenance

Last commit 21 days ago

Licence

MIT: permissive, fine for commercial use

Quality

Clear description, published package or server URL, original repository

Security

Not checked yet. What we check

What you need

SettingNeededWhat it is
PROXMOX_HOSTEnvironment variableRequiredProxmox host IP or hostname.
PROXMOX_PORTEnvironment variableOptionalProxmox API port. Default: 8006
PROXMOX_VERIFY_SSLEnvironment variableOptionalVerify the TLS certificate. Proxmox self-signs by default. Default: false
PROXMOX_TIMEOUTEnvironment variableOptionalSeconds to wait for each Proxmox API request. Default: 15
PROXMOX_USEREnvironment variableOptionalAPI user, including the realm. Default: root@pam
PROXMOX_TOKEN_NAMEEnvironment variableOptionalAPI token name. Use this plus PROXMOX_TOKEN_VALUE, or PROXMOX_PASSWORD.
PROXMOX_TOKEN_VALUEEnvironment variable, secretOptionalAPI token secret.
PROXMOX_PASSWORDEnvironment variable, secretOptionalPassword, used only when no API token is set.
PROXMOX_RISK_LEVELEnvironment variableOptionalWhich tools exist: read-only, plus lifecycle, or everything. Default: read
PROXMOX_TOOLS_ALLOWEnvironment variableOptionalComma-separated tool names to register, intersected with the risk level. Unset = all of them.
PROXMOX_REDACT_SECRETSEnvironment variableOptionalMask cipassword and sshkeys in every response. Default: true
PROXMOX_MCP_TRANSPORTEnvironment variableOptionalstdio (default) or streamable-http. Default: stdio
PROXMOX_MCP_HOSTEnvironment variableOptionalHTTP bind address. Anything but loopback also needs PROXMOX_MCP_ALLOWED_HOSTS. Default: 127.0.0.1
PROXMOX_MCP_PORTEnvironment variableOptionalHTTP port. Default: 8000
PROXMOX_MCP_PATHEnvironment variableOptionalStreamable HTTP endpoint path. Default: /mcp
PROXMOX_MCP_JSON_RESPONSEEnvironment variableOptionalAnswer with JSON instead of an SSE stream. Default: true
PROXMOX_MCP_ALLOWED_HOSTSEnvironment variableOptionalComma-separated Host headers to accept over HTTP; '*' disables the check.
PROXMOX_MCP_ALLOWED_ORIGINSEnvironment variableOptionalComma-separated browser origins allowed to call the endpoint. Empty = same-origin only.
SENTRY_DSNEnvironment variable, secretOptionalOptional: report tool traces and errors to Sentry. Unset disables it.

From the publisher's entry in the official MCP Registry. Required settings are already in the install config below as placeholders.

Install Proxmox VE

Built from the published package, never by AI
claude mcp add proxmox-ve -e PROXMOX_HOST=YOUR_PROXMOX_HOST -- uvx proxmox-ve-mcp

Run in your terminal. Add --scope user to use it in every project.

Step-by-step: install Proxmox VE in Claude Code

MCP servers run with your permissions and can read what you give them access to. Some need an API key: check the README and add it under env in the proxmox-ve block.

Alternatives to Proxmox VE

All alternatives →

Proxmox VE: common questions

How do I install Proxmox VE?

In Claude Code run claude mcp add proxmox-ve -e PROXMOX_HOST=YOUR_PROXMOX_HOST -- uvx proxmox-ve-mcp. For Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code, paste the config shown above and restart. See the install guides.

Is Proxmox VE the official server?

Proxmox VE is a community project by akmalovaa, not verified by a company domain.

Is Proxmox VE free?

The code is published under the MIT licence. The service it connects to may have its own pricing.

Is Proxmox VE safe to use?

It scores 51 of 100. Grades: maintenance A, licence A, quality C. The security check has not run for it yet. Review the code before you install. How grades work.

What are alternatives to Proxmox VE?

Similar MCP servers: Jitsu, Oh My Posh Validator, World Monitor, mcp.

Does Proxmox VE work with ChatGPT?

Not directly. It runs locally, and ChatGPT only connects to remote servers with a URL. Use it in Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code or Codex.

Add to stack

Loading.